The IT Certification Resource Center

Featured Deal

Get CompTIA, Cisco, or Microsoft training courses free for a week.
Learn More ❯

Happy Independence Day from the GoCertify Team

The Navy destroyer USS John Hancock was decommissioned in 2000.ANSWERS

 

1) Following the death of his father, Hancock was raised from age 7 by a childless paternal uncle, Thomas Hancock, and Thomas Hancock's wife, Lydia.

 

2) False. After being trained in the family business for several years, John Hancock inherited the company already known at the time as House of Hancock from Thomas Hancock upon the latter's death in 1764.

 

3) Two. Lydia Henchman Hancock, born in 1776, died just 10 months after her birth. John George Washington Hancock, born in 1778, died in 1787 following an ice skating mishap.

 

4) Though he was present at the famous gathering in the Old South Meeting House that precipitated the Boston Tea Party, and reportedly encouraged the actions of the aggrieved protesters by stating, "Let every man do what is right in his own eyes," Hancock did not take part in the Tea Party itself.

 

5) An established and notorious instigator of revolutionary sentiment and activities, Hancock was at Lexington immediately prior to the posting of British soldiers there on April 19, 1775. Though he had hoped to remain at Lexington and fight, Hancock was persuaded to leave, along with fellow revolutionary leader Samuel Adams, before the British arrived.

 

6) British commander General Thomas Gage, the recently installed military governor of Massachusetts, attempted to defuse revolutionary ire by offering to pardon any colonists who would "lay down their arms, and return to the duties of peaceable subjects," but declared that Hancock and Adams were to be considered exempt from any such considerations.

 

7) Probably false. While it has been widely repeated that Hancock sought the post that made George Washington the hero of the American Revolution, there is no contemporary evidence to support that claim. John Adams, who nominated Washington, mentioned years later, in 1801, that Hancock had been deeply disappointed at not being named to the post himself.

 

8) It's generally believed that Hancock, as president of the Continental Congress, was the sole signatory of the "fair copy" (which no longer exists). The only names to appear on the Dunlap broadside are those of John Hancock and Charles Thomson, secretary to the congress, who is believed to have legally attested to Hancock's original signature.

 

9) The Navy has named a number ships after Hancock. The Spruance-class destroyer USS John Hancock, was commissioned from March 10,1979 through Oct. 16, 2000. Five ships have been named USS Hancock, including three, a schooner and two frigates (one of which was renamed USS Alliance), used during the American Revolution. The fourth USS Hancock was a naval transport from 1902 to 1925, and the fifth was an aircraft carrier that operated from 1944 to 1976.

 

10) False: Hancock Manor was torn down in 1863, after both the state of Massachusetts and the city of Boston declined to assume the cost of its maintenance.